This Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations. Please read this Policy carefully.

2640959 Ontario Inc. operating as Price and Build™ (“Price and Build”, “PriceandBuild”,“priceandbuild.com”, “we”, “us” and terms of similar meaning, hereinafter collectively referred to as “PriceandBuild”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by PriceandBuild are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from priceandbuild.com (collectively, the “Site”) and how it is used.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by PriceandBuild. Be aware that Sites (and all associated applications, including any mobile applications) operated by PriceandBuild may contain links to other Sites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external Sites to determine their information handling practices.

PriceandBuild will not be liable in any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of the Site or any other third party websites linked to the Site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of this information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not, or can not consent to these terms, you cannot use the Site.

3. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” is information that makes it possible to identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card number, information contained in your resume and your personal opinions. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. PriceandBuild is responsible for personal information under its possession, custody, or control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable for PriceandBuild’s compliance with the principles set out in the Act.

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

PriceandBuild collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Personal information is collected by fair and lawful means though the Site, including, without limitation, through the following actions:

  • • when users provide information voluntarily on our Website or to our personnel by telephone or email, or when signing up for one of our electronic newsletters;
  • • when registering for our Products or Services, including subscriptions;
  • • when users fill out any Contact forms whereby they wish to be contacted by PriceandBuild or a specific Home Builder (known as a Subscriber)
  • • when responding to any surveys sent to you;
  • • when making comments on our Website, on our social media accounts or by email;

Personal information collected by PriceandBuild is used by PriceandBuild for the following purposes:

  • • To complete your PriceandBuild transactions, respond to your requests and inquiries, and for general marketing purposes, or as otherwise indicated;
  • • To provide your information to our “Subscribers” when you request them to contact you or when you download content from our site that is related to a specific Subscriber. (“Subscribers” are typically, but not always, companies in theresidential home building or construction industry).
  • • To establish your location, to improve your experience and, from time to time, to send you information, such as offers, that is most relevant to your geographic location;
  • • To contact you about, among other things, changes, enhancements or other notices related to the Site, PriceandBuild product offerings or generally about PriceandBuild’s business;
  • • For Sales and Marketing purposes related to PriceandBuild’s services or our Subscriber’s products and services.
  • • In order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop and market better products and services;

In addition, PriceandBuild reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on the Sites, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, its users or others.

PriceandBuild may also disclose your personal information to parties connected with thecontemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy.

5. DATA TRACKING AND COOKIES

We collect certain non-personal information, such as internet cookies and data for market research. Please refer to PriceandBuild’s COOKIE POLICY for more details.

6. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We have data security practices in place, and use our best efforts to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot be held liable in the event of unauthorized access to or inadvertent disclosure of any Personal Information.

7. OPT OUT POLICY and UPDATING INFORMATION

If you wish to opt-out of receiving further communications please “Unsubscribe” to any automated communications using the Unsubscribe feature, typically in the footer of any correspondence. For any communication that does not have an Unsubscribe feature, please contact PriceandBuild’s privacy officer (the “Privacy Officer”) using the contact information provided below.

Users of this Site may contact the Privacy Officer to modify or correct any of their personal information that is under our control. You may also direct a written complaint regarding compliance with this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Officer and, within a reasonable time upon receiving the written complaint, the Privacy Officer will conduct aninvestigation into the matter. Within a reasonable time of concluding the investigation, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant whether the complaint will be allowed or denied. If the Privacy Officer considers the complaint to be well founded, PriceandBuild will take appropriate measures to address the complaint.

In addition, PriceandBuild is committed to keeping accurate records and may contact you to confirm information relating to you and/or your business as applicable.

We cannot always modify or delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases on our site forfinancial reporting or other compliance reasons. We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, wewill advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

8. OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

  • ATTENTION Privacy Officer

    Email: support@priceandbuild.com

    Inquiries related to this Policy or concerns relating to the collection, disclosure, accuracy, use or retention of information relating to you should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

  • 9. REVISIONS TO, AND INTERPRETATIONS OF, THE POLICY

    We may amend this Policy from time to time by posting an amended version of this Policy on our Site. Any amendments will be effective from the date on which they are posted. By continuing to use the Site after these amendments are posted, you agree to these amendments. This Policy has a limited scope and application, as set out herein and in applicable legislation. This Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon us any obligations beyond, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by applicable privacy laws in effect in the Province of Ontario. If in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws. Any disputes arising in connection with this Policy or in connection with our use, collection or disclosure of any Personal Information shall be governed by the laws of Ontario (and the laws of Canada applicable therein). Any such disputes shall be heard at the Courts in London, Ontario.

    10. Questions? Contact Price and Build

    If you have any general questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at support@priceandbuild.com